Year Club Champion Male Senior (U45 from 2019) Male Veteran Female Senior (U45 from 2019) Female Veteran Most Improved
2021 In-House Paul Brown Peter Swoboda Paul Brown Sarah Tolkin Sue Harrison N/A
2020 – Covid N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
2019 John McCarthy Andrew Fleming John McCarthy Rowena Skelhorn Jo Heseltine Karen Head
2018 Paul Brown James Mace Paul Brown Steph Hall Jo Heseltine Joanne Clarke
2017 Paul Brown Andrew Fleming Paul Brown Steph Hall Jo Heseltine Emma Bird
2016 Paul Brown Ross Blackburn Paul Brown Holly Illingworth Jo Heseltine Alison Smith
2015 Paul Marchant Mark Smith Paul Marchant N/A Carol Davies Mick Hardisty
2014 Carol Davies John Wood Jonathan Ball Chloe Wood Carol Davies Sue Redhead
2013 Paul Marchant Ross Blackburn Paul Marchant Clair Hedges Carol Davies Roger Ward
2012 Paul Marchant Ross Blackburn Paul Marchant N/A Janet Beecroft Ross Blackburn
2011 Keith Pailing James Wardman Keith Pailing Michaela Sill Carol Davies
2010 George Rutten Philipp Emms George Rutten Michaela Sill Carol Davies Paul Bowers
2009 Keith Pailing Dale Antcliff Keith Pailing Michaela Sill Carol Davies Paul Bowers
2008 Paul Marchant Paul Marchant John Wrigglesworth Lindsy Gray Debby Farrington John Wrigglesworth
2007 Paul Marchant Paul Marchant Keith Pailing Carmen Marchant Debby Farrington Roger Ward
2006 Phil Kirwin Paul Marchant Phil Kirwin Carmen Marchant Carol Davies Terry Lacey
2005 Phil Kirwin Phil Kirwin Steve Kellett Michaela Sill Carol Davies John Rowley
2004 Steve Kellett Phil Kirwin Steve Kellett Tracey Cottaris Carol Davies Mark Harris
2003 Steve Kellett Ian Clayton Steve Kellett N/A Debby Farrington Dave Beecroft
2002 Ian Clayton Ian Clayton Peter Mullery Tracey Cottaris Debby Farrington Peter Mullery
2001 Steve Kellett Phil Kirwin Steve Kellett Lisa Foreman Gill Burnell Gary Campbell
2000 Steve Kellett Darren Walker Steve Kellett Carmen Marchant Gill Burnell
1999 Steve Kellett Darren Walker Steve Kellett Tracey Cottaris Gill Burnell
1998 Steve Kellett Darren Walker Steve Kellett N/A N/A
1997 Steve Kellett Darren Walker Steve Kellett N/A N/A
1996 Steve Kellett Darren Walker Steve Kellett Lindy White Gill Burnell
1995 Gill Burnell Richard West Gill Burnell
1994 Gill Burnell
1993 S Gunpath
1992 Mark Bennett
1991 John Morrison
1990 Jason Westmoreland

All Ages Senior V40 V45 V50 V55 V60 V65 V70
1 Mile James Wardman

4:43

Leeds 14

James Wardman

4:43

Leeds 14

Paul Howard

5:05

Leeds 21

Paul Brown

5:24

Leeds 19

Paul Brown

5:24

Leeds 19

John McCarthy

5:34

Leeds 19

John McCarthy

5:34

Leeds 19

5 km Paul Marchant

15:35

Esholt 12

Paul Marchant

15:35

Esholt 12

James Wardman

17:11

York 21

Paul Brown

17:28

York 16

Paul Brown

17:56

Doncaster 17

Paul Brown

18:47

Methley 22

John McCarthy

18:49

York 19

Keith Pailing

22:38

York 16

5 Miles Paul Marchant

25:53

Hartlepool 13

Paul Marchant

25:53

Hartlepool 13

Paul Marchant

25:53

Hartlepool 13

Stephen Kellet

28:32

St Marys 97

Stephen Kellet

30:18

Roundhay 01

Keith Pailing

31:19

Methley 06

Michael Gledhill

37:11

Roundhay 05

Keith Pailing

41:22

Bradford 19

Keith Pailing

42:24

Braford 21

10 km Martin Sanders

31:37

Salford 12

Martin Sanders

31:37

Salford 12

Paul Marchant

33:09

Barnsley 13

Stephen Kellet

34:54

Dewsbury 98

Stephen Kellet

36:49

Wakefield 03

Keith Pailing

37:41

Rothwell 07

John Wigglesworth

39:50

Askern 08

Keith Pailing

44:54

Askern 17

Keith Pailing

51:42

Pontefract 21

10 Miles Paul Marchant

52:28

Snake Lane 13

Paul Marchant

52:28

Snake Lane 13

Paul Marchant

55:45

Thirsk 15

George Rutten

59:04

Thirsk 09

Stephen Kellet

1:01:39

Snake Lane 04

Keith Pailing

1:03:47

Snake Lane 07

Keith Pailing

1:05:52

Snake Lane 16

Keith Pailing

1:05:52

Snake Lane 16

Half Marathon Paul Marchant

1:09:35

Peterborough 12

Paul Marchant

1:09:35

Peterborough 12

Paul Marchant

1:11:23

York 14

Stephen Kellet

1:17:12

Great North 97

Stephen Kellet

1:21:47

Selby 04

Stephen Kellett

1:24:35

Ackworth 07

Keith Pailing

1:28:37

Prague 10

Keith Pailing

1:48:47

Hull 19

20 Miles Phil Kirwin

1:55:22

Hull 00

Phil Kirwin

1:55:22

Hull 00

Stephen Kellett

2:06:11

Hull 00

Stephen Kellett

2:06:11

Hull 00

John Morrison

2:14:52

Hull 00

John Wrigglesworth

2:30:54

Hull 07

Marathon Paul Marchant

2:27:29

London 13

Paul Marchant

2:27:29

London 13

Paul Marchant

2:27:29

London 13

George Rutten

2:50:48

Rotterdam 10

Bernie Vickers

3:00:58

London 07

Keith Pailing

3:11:30

Lochaber 10

Keith Pailing

3:11:30

Lochaber 10

Name Time Venue Year
1 Mile
James Wardman 04:43 Leeds 2014
Will Collumb 04:55 Leeds 2016
Paul Howard 05:05 Leeds 2021
Peter Swoboda 05:20 Leeds 2019
Paul Brown 05:24 Leeds 2019
5k
Paul Marchant 15:35 Esholt 2012
Harvey Norden 15:42 York & Leeds 2022
James Wardman 16:02 York 2010
Phil Kirwin 16:06 York 2006
Dave Meeson 16:09 Esholt 2007
Will Collumb 16:21 Methley 2017
Andrew Fleming 16:27 York 2021
Ross Blackburn 17:08 York 2016
Paul Howard 17:22 York 2022
Paul Brown 17:28 York 2016
5 Miles
Paul Marchant 25:53 Hartlepool 2013
Martin Sanders 26:47 Brodsworth 2012
Phil Kirwin 26:48 Roundhay 2005
Dave Meeson 27:16 Roundhay 2004
Ross Blackburn 28:56 Birkenshaw 2016
10k
Martin Sanders 31:37 Salford 2012
Paul Marchant 31:57 Abbey Dash 2008
Phil Kirwin 32:49 Abbey Dash 1999
Dave Meeson 33:01 Askern 2007
Will Collumb 33:27 Abbey Dash 2017
Darren Walker 33:34 Dewsbury 1998
Mark Smith 33:48 Wistow 2015
Jason Westmoreland 33:52 Askern 1989
James Wardman 34:01 Wetherby 2013
Andrew Fleming 34:35 Dewsbury 2019
10 Miles
Paul Marchant 52:28 Snake Lane 2013
Martin Sanders 52:57 Snake Lane 2013
Phil Kirwin 55:31 Askern 2001
James Wardman 55:45 Snake Lane 2012
Ryan Barker 56:55 Snake Lane 2000
Andrew Fleming 58:41 Snake Lane 2019
Ross Blackburn 59:26 Snake Lane 2013
Half Marathon
Paul Marchant 1:09:35 Peterborough 2012
Phil Kirwin 1:11:45 Ackworth 2000
Martin Sanders 1:11:47 Brass Monkey 2012
James Wardman 1:14:28 Prague 2012
Mark Smith 1:14:53 Vale of York 2015
Darren Walker 1:14:57 Brass Monkey 1998
Dave Meeson 1:14:59 Nottingham 2004
Ryan Barker 1:15:28 Great North West 2000
Ian Clayton 1:16:03 Selby 2005
Andrew Fleming 1:18:39 Brass Monkey 2018
20 Miles
Phil Kirwin 1:55:22 Hull 2000
Darren Walker 2:00:58 Hull 2000
Paul Marchant 2:03:32 Hull 2008
Dave Meeson 2:05:06 Spenborough 2004
Stephen Kellett 2:06:11 Hull 2000
Marathon
Paul Marchant 2:27:29 London 2013
Martin Sanders 2:28:04 Manchester 2012
Phil Kirwin 2:34:17 London 2000
Ian Clayton 2:36:55 London 2002
Darren Walker 2:39:52 London 2000
James Wardman 2:41:50 London 2012
James Mace 2:44:40 Manchester 2022
Marathon juggling his balls dressed as a clown
Jason Westmoreland 3:24:04 London 2008

All Ages Senior V35 V40 V45 V50 V55 V60 V65
1 Mile Emma Hardy       05:45        Leeds 21 Emma Hardy   05:45        Leeds 21 Emma Hardy   05:45        Leeds 21 Emma Hardy   05:45        Leeds 21 Jo Heseltine   06:39       Leeds 21 Jo Heseltine   06:39       Leeds 21 Jo Heseltine   06:39       Leeds 21 Janet Hartley   08:08         Leeds 21
5 km Karen Hallas 18:21        Methley 09 Karen Hallas 18:21         Methley 09  Sarah Tolkin 18:39 York 22 Emma Hardy   19:03            Methley 22 D Farrington   20:22           York 07 Carol Ann Davies 20:47        York 06 Carol Ann Davies 23:02      Methley 13 Sue Harrison   25:15               York 19
5 Miles D Farrington 33:28 Grimsby 08 D Farrington 33:28 Grimsby 08 D Farrington 33:28 Grimsby 08 D Farrington 33:28 Grimsby 08 D Farrington 33:28 Grimsby 08 Gill Burnell 37:55 Roundhay 01
10 km Karen Hallas 37:18 Rothwell 09 Karen Hallas 37:18 Rothwell 09 Emma Hardy 39:18 Doncaster 21 Emma Hardy 39:18 Doncaster 21 D Farrington 41:06 Abbey Dash 07 Carol Ann Davies 42:13 Wakefield 06 Carol Ann Davies 45:45 Askern 13 Carol Ann Davies 50:43 Scarborough 18
10 Miles Chloe Wood 1:05:34 Snake Lane 15 Chloe Wood 1:05:34 Snake Lane 15 D Farrington 1:07:59 Snake Lane 07 D Farrington 1:07:59 Snake Lane 07 D Farrington 1:07:59 Snake Lane 07 Carol Ann Davies 1:11:10 Snake Lane 06 Carol Ann Davies 1:14:19 Snake Lane 13 Carol Ann Davies 1:22:08 Snake Lane 18
Half Marathon Chloe Wood 1:25:37 Amsterdam 14 Chloe Wood 1:25:37 Amsterdam 14 Emma Hardy 1:31:43 Ilkley 21 Emma Hardy 1:31:43 Ilkley 21 Gill Burnell 1:33:29 Ackworth 96 Carol Ann Davies 1:34:59 Leeds 06 Carol Ann Davies 1:39:50 Sue Harrison 2:00:53 Leeds 19
20 Miles Michaela Sill 2:31:49 Hull 11 Michaela Sill 2:31:49 Hull 11 Michaela Sill 2:35:07 Hull 12 Carol Ann Davies 2:38:15 Hull 06 Carol Ann Davies 2:38:15 Hull 06 Carol Ann Davies 2:38:15 Hull 06 Carol Ann Daives 2:38:53 Hull 11
Marathon Emma Hardy 3:14:41     London 21 Emma Hardy 3:14:41     London 21 Emma Hardy 3:14:41     London 21 Emma Hardy 3:14:41     London 21 Carol Ann Davies 3:22:45 London 06 Carol Ann Davies 3:22:45 London 06 Carol Ann Davies 3:33:44 London 13 Carol Ann Davies 4:07:26 London 19

Name Time Venue Year
1 Mile
Emma Hardy 05:45 Leeds 2021
Sarah Tolkin 06:00 Leeds 2021
Fran Robbs De La Hoyd 06:00 Leeds 2021
Rowena Skelhorn 06:23 Leeds 2019
Jo Heseltine 06:39 Leeds 2021
5k
Karen Hallas 18:21 Methley 2009
Sarah Tolkin 18:39 York 2022
Emma Hardy 19:03 Methley 2022
Laura Thornton 19:38 Methley 2022
Chloe Wood 19:48 Methley 2017
Michaela Sill 19:49 Doncaster 2012
Helen Auchterlonie 20:01 Methley 2019
Lucy Recchia 20:03 Leeds 2022
Debbie Farrington 20:22 York 2007
5 Miles
Debbie Farrington 33:28 Grimsby 2008
Carol Davies 34:29 Roundhay 2005
Lisa Foreman 35:29 Roundhay 2001
Michaela Sill 35:40 Nostell Priory 2011
Jane Clegg 36:01 Grimsby 2008
10k
Karen Hallas 37:18 Rothwell 2009
Chloe Wood 38:51 Abbey Dash 2014
Emma Hardy 39:18 Doncaster 2021
Sarah Tolkin 39:54 Dewsbury 2022
Debbie Farrington 40:56 Wakefield 2002
Michaela Sill 41:15 Abbey Dash 2009
10 Miles
Chloe Wood 1:05:34 Snake Lane 2015
Emma Hardy 1:07:18 Snake Lane 2022
Debbie Farrington 1:07:59 Snake Lane 2007
Michaela Sill 1:08:04 Snake Lane 2012
Lindsy Gray 1:09:15 Thirsk 2008
Half Marathon
Chloe Wood 1:25:39 Amsterdam 2014
Michaela Sill 1:30:05 Brass Monkey 2010
Emma Hardy 1:31:43 Ilkley 2021
Debby Farrington 1:33:14 Great North 2002
Lindsy Gray 1:33:28 Brass Monkey 2008
Gill Burnell 1:33:29 Ackworth 1996
Lisa Foreman 1:33:40 Brass Monkey 2002
Sue Crabtree 1:34:08 Reading 2009
Carol Davies 1:34:59 Leeds 2006
Carmen Marchant 1:34:59 Ackworth 2007
20 Miles
Michaela Sill 2:31:49 Hull 2010
Carol Davies 2:38:15 Hull 2006
Gill Burnell 2:38:38 Hull 2000
Carmen Marchant 2:38:42 Hull 2008
Debby Farrington 2:39:41 Hull 2001
Marathon
Emma Hardy 3:14:41 London 2021
Carmen Marchant 3:19:19 London 2008
Michaela Sill 3:21:56 Lochaber 2009
Carol Davies 3:22:45 London 2006
Sue Crabtree 3:30:13 London 2008
Gill Burnell 3:31:14 Amsterdam 1996

100m 200m 400m 800m 1500m Mile 3000m 5000m 10000m
Overall Joe Smith 12.24 Joe Smith 23.30 Joe Smith 51.22 Will Randall 1:59.70 James Wardman 4:06.83 James Wardman 4:35.60 Harvey Norden 9:14.25 Harvey Norden 15:45.26 Paul Brown 37:53.70
Senior Joe Smith 12.24 Joe Smith 23.30 Joe Smith 51.22 Will Randall 1:59.70 James Wardman 4:06.83 James Wardman 4:35.60 Harvey Norden 9:14.25 Harvey Norden 15:45.26 Paul Brown 37:53.70
V35 Paul Howard 12.55 Paul Howard 25.66 Paul Howard 56.80 James Wardman 2:00.75 James Wardman 4:06.83 James Wardman 4:35.60 James Wardman 9:25.80 Paul Howard 18:18.56 Paul Brown 37:53.70
V40 Steve Head 16.60 Paul Howard 26.20 Paul Brown 1:07.10 James Wardman 2:06.44 James Wardman 4:25.80 Paul Howard 5:01.80 James Wardman 9:25.80 Paul Brown 18:26.33 Paul Brown 37:53.70
V45 Steve Head 16.60 Paul Brown 30.70 Paul Brown 1:07.10 Paul Brown 2:20.28 Paul Brown 4:45.73 Paul Brown 5:17.50 Paul Brown 10:18.65 Paul Brown 18:26.33 Paul Brown 37:53.70
V50 Paul Brown 30.70 Paul Brown 1:07.10 Paul Brown 2:23.20 Paul Brown 4:51.50 Paul Brown 5:17.50 Paul Brown 10:18.65 Paul Brown 18:26.33 Paul Brown 37:53.70
V55 John McCarthy 32.40 John McCarthy 5:28.70
V60
V65
V70

100m 200m 400m 800m 1500m Mile 3000m 5000m 10000m
Overall Jo Heseltine 17.74 Jasmine Laidler 31.04 Jo Heseltine 79.91 Jasmine Laidler 2:27.69 Jasmine Trott 4:45.33 Sarah Tolkin 5:47.40 Jasmine Trott 10:09.94 Denise Ramsden 25:46.80
Senior Jo Heseltine 17.74 Jasmine Laidler 31.04 Jo Heseltine 79.91 Jasmine Laidler 2:27.69 Jasmine Trott 4:45.33 Sarah Tolkin 5:47.40 Jasmine Trott 10:09.94 Denise Ramsden 25:46.80
V35 Jo Heseltine 17.74 Jo Heseltine 36.81 Jo Heseltine 79.91 Jo Heseltine 2:56.68 Jo Heseltine 6:22.89 Sarah Tolkin 5:47.40 Karen Head 14:21.10 Denise Ramsden 25:46.80
V40 Jo Heseltine 17.74 Jo Heseltine 36.81 Jo Heseltine 79.91 Jo Heseltine 2:56.68 Jo Heseltine 6:22.89 Rowena Skelhorn 6:08.70 Karen Head 14:21.10 Denise Ramsden 25:46.80
V45 Jo Heseltine 17.74 Jo Heseltine 36.81 Jo Heseltine 79.91 Jo Heseltine 2:56.68 Jo Heseltine 6:22.89 Jo Heseltine 6:33.40 Karen Head 14:21.10 Denise Ramsden 25:46.80
V50 Jo Heseltine 17.74 Jo Heseltine 36.81 Jo Heseltine 79.91 Jo Heseltine 2:56.68 Jo Heseltine 6:22.89 Jo Heseltine 6:33.40 Denise Ramsden 25:46.80
V55 Jo Heseltine 17.74 Jo Heseltine 36.87 Jo Heseltine 84.95 Jo Heseltine 3:04.25 Jo Heseltine 6:22.89 Helen Mann 7:43.10
V60
V65
V70

Shot Putt 6kg Discus Javelin High Jump
Overall Paul Brown 7.58m Jason Westmoreland 17.59m Paul Howard 16.68 Jason Westmoreland 1.20m
Senior Paul Brown 7.58m Jason Westmoreland 17.59m Paul Howard 16.68 Jason Westmoreland 1.20m
V35 Paul Brown 7.58m Jason Westmoreland 17.59m Paul Howard 16.68 Jason Westmoreland 1.20m
V40 Paul Brown 7.58m Jason Westmoreland 17.59m Paul Howard 16.68 Jason Westmoreland 1.20m
V45 Paul Brown 7.58m Jason Westmoreland 17.59m Jason Westmoreland 1.20m
V50 Paul Brown 7.58m Jason Westmoreland 17.59m Jason Westmoreland 1.20m
V55
V60
V65
V70

Shot Putt 3kg Shot Putt 4kg Hammer 3kg Hammer 4kg Discus Long Jump High Jump Javelin 500 Javelin 600 Triple Jump
Overall Jo Heseltine 6.24m Jo Heseltine 6.08m Jo Heseltine 22.62m Jo Heseltine 21.76m Jo Heseltine 15.96m Jo Heseltine 2.69m Jo Heseltine 1.10m Jo Heseltine 14.76m Jo Heseltine 11.93m Jo Heseltine 4.43m
Senior Jo Heseltine 6.24m Jo Heseltine 6.08m Jo Heseltine 22.62m Jo Heseltine 21.76m Jo Heseltine 15.96m Jo Heseltine 2.69m Jo Heseltine 1.10m Jo Heseltine 14.76m Jo Heseltine 11.93m Jo Heseltine 4.43m
V35 Jo Heseltine 6.24m Jo Heseltine 6.08m Jo Heseltine 22.62m Jo Heseltine 21.76m Jo Heseltine 15.96m Jo Heseltine 2.69m Jo Heseltine 1.10m Jo Heseltine 14.76m Jo Heseltine 11.93m Jo Heseltine 4.43m
V40 Jo Heseltine 6.24m Jo Heseltine 6.08m Jo Heseltine 22.62m Jo Heseltine 21.76m Jo Heseltine 15.96m Jo Heseltine 2.69m Jo Heseltine 1.10m Jo Heseltine 14.76m Jo Heseltine 11.93m Jo Heseltine 4.43m
V45 Jo Heseltine 6.24m Jo Heseltine 6.08m Jo Heseltine 22.62m Jo Heseltine 21.76m Jo Heseltine 15.96m Jo Heseltine 2.69m Jo Heseltine 1.10m Jo Heseltine 14.76m Jo Heseltine 11.93m Jo Heseltine 4.43m
V50 Jo Heseltine 6.24m Jo Heseltine 6.08m Jo Heseltine 22.62m Jo Heseltine 21.76m Jo Heseltine 15.96m Jo Heseltine 2.69m Jo Heseltine 1.10m Jo Heseltine 14.76m Jo Heseltine 11.93m Jo Heseltine 4.43m
V55 Jo Heseltine 6.24m Jo Heseltine 5.80m Jo Heseltine 22.62m Jo Heseltine 18.14m Jo Heseltine 15.96m Jo Heseltine 2.69m Jo Heseltine 14.76m
V60
V65
V70

Distance Name Time Venue Year Sex
50 Miles Kirstan Gaughan 13H, 0M, 36S Pennine Barrier 2021 F
55 Miles Terry Tillotson 13H, 23M, 33S Hardmoors 55 2018 M
168 Km Terry Tillotson 24 Hrs Bramham Endure 24 2019 M
110 Miles Terry Tillotson 27H, 26M, 22S Hardmoors 110 2019 M
130 Miles Kirstan Gaughan 33H, 21M, 0S Leeds & Liverpool Canal 2021 F
160 Miles Terry Tillotson 39H, 35M, 54S Hardmoors 160 2021 M